SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

FRIDAY, APRIL 13TH 2018 

Conference Registration

2:00pm - 6.30pm at Rozenkrantz Hall, 125 Prospect Street

6:30pm - 10:00pm at Kroon Hall, 195 Prospect Street

2:00pm

4:00pm-6:00pm

 

 

Movie Screening and Q&A of The Wedding Party with Kemi Adetiba in Room A53 Watson Center, 60 Sachem Street

7:00pm-8:00pm

Opening Keynote Address by Isabel Dos Santos at Burke Auditorium, Kroon    Hall, 195 Prospect Street

8:30pm-10:00pm

African Night Market at Kroon Hall, 195 Prospect Street

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 14TH 2018

Breakfast Reception at Afro-American Cultural Center, 211 Park Street

8:00am-9:15am

Panel Session 1: Identity + Sustainability

  • Identity Panel at Yale University Art Gallery Auditorium, 1111 Chapel Street
  • Sustainability Panel at Rudolph Hall in the Yale School of Architecture, 180 York Street

9:30am-10:30am

 

 

Workshop Session 1 (1-5)

  • Workshop 1: Radicalization and Deradicalization with Fatima Akilu and Nicholas Opiyo at Loria Center B50, 190 York Street
  • Workshop 2: Imagining Africa with Neo Ntsoma at Afro-American Cultural Center, E-Room, 211 Park Street
  • Workshop 3: (African)-(American): The Diaspora Today with Shane Lloyd and Lolade Siyonbola at Afro-American Cultural Center, Art Gallery, 211 Park Street
  • Workshop 4: Healthcare Technology and Public Health in Humanitarian Crises with Emmanuel Ohuabunwa and Landry Mayigane at Afro-American Cultural Center, Founder's Room, 211 Park Street
  • Workshop 5: The Potential of Waste with Joseph Awuah-Darko at Afro-American Cultural Center, Lighten Room, 211 Park Street

10.40am-11.40pm

 

 

 

Lunch on your own OR Special lunch with speakers (sign up required) 

 

 

 

 

11.50pm-1:10pm

Panel Session 2: Democracy + Business & Technology

  • Democracy Panel at Yale University Art Gallery Auditorium, 1111 Chapel Street
  • Business & Technology Panel at Rudolph Hall in the Yale School of Architecture, 180 York Street

1:20pm-2:20 pm

 

 

Workshop Session 2 (6-9)

  • Workshop 6: Youth Participation in Democracy and Elections with Melvis Ndiloseh at Loria Center B50, 180 York Street
  • Workshop 7: Narratives of Democracy in African Countries with Aya Chebbi and Eva Namusoke at Afro-American Cultural Center Art Gallery, 211 Park Street
  • Workshop 8: Social Enterprise Development and Start-Up Culture in Africa with Oscar Ekponimo and Jeph Acheampong at Afro-American Cultural Center Founder's Room, 211 Park Street
  • Workshop 9: Building a Business in the Creative Industry with Olamide Oladipo and Kemi Adetiba at Afro-American Cultural Center, Lighten Room, 211 Park Street

2:30pm-3:30pm

 

 

 

Career Fair at Afro-American Cultural Center E-Room, 211 Park Street

 

 

 

3.30pm-5.30pm

Cocktail & Closing Keynote Address by Evan Mawarire at Luce Hall 101, 34 Hillhouse Avenue

7.00pm-10.00pm

11.00pm-1.00am

After-party at 27 Temple Street